LYUBOMIR GOSPODINOV - OVER 40 TIMES FIRST PLACE ON CHESS TOURNAMENTS SINCE 2006!!! NATIONAL CHAMPION 2012 AND TWO TIMES FLORIDA STATE CHAMPION FOR 2013 AND 2016!!!

1. SPCC  2006 SUNSHINE,K-2, 1ST PLACE.

2. DEC 2006 SUNSHINE, K-8, 1ST PLACE.

3. MAY 2007 SPCC SUNSHINE, K-12, 1ST PLACE.

4. TAMPA BAY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP 2010, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

5. TBCC,  OPEN,  1ST PLACE

6. 10-17-10 HILLEL, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

7. TAMPA BAY HALLOWEEN CHAMPIONSHIP, 1ST PLACE.

8. TBCC K-12, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE.

9. 11-21-10 HILLEL, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

10. 1-16-11 HILLEL, OPEN, 1ST PLACE

11.TAMPA BAY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREP, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

12. 2011 WEST REGIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

13. TAMPA BAY WINTER OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

14. TAMPA BAY MEMORIAL OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

15. TAMPA BAY FALL OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

16. RITTERS SWISS 1, OPEN, 1ST PLACE

17. OCTOBER SCHOLASTIC CHESS, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE.

18. 1-14-12 CHRIST CHURCH, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

19. GASPARILLA OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

20. GASPARILLA  SCHOLASTIC, SCHOLATIC, 1ST PLACE.

21. AMERICAN HEART OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

22. SPRING BREAK OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

23. TAMPA SUMMER OPEN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

24.  RITTERS SWISS 9, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

25. ST. PETERSBURG NOVEMBER 2012 TOURNAMENT, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

26. 2012 NATIONAL K-12 CHAMPIONSHIP, K-8, 1ST PLACE - NATIONAL CHAMPION.

27. UM. CHESS MARCH 2013, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

28. 11TH ANNUAL SOUTHERN CLASS, CLASS A, 1ST PLACE.

29. RITTERS SWISS 15, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

30. 21ST ANNUAL SOUTHERN OPEN, UNDER 2100, 1ST PLACE.

31. 2013 FL SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIP, K-8, 1ST PLACE-FLORIDA STATE CHAMPION.

32. UM CHESS JANUARY 2014, OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

33. 2014 NORTH REGIONAL, K-12, 1ST PLACE. 

34.CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL 2014,OPEN, 1ST PLACE

35.CHESS CLUB JOY MAY 2014, OPEN,1ST PLACE

36.CHESS CLUB JOY SEPTEMBER 2014,OPEN 1ST PLACE

37. CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2015, OPEN 1ST PLACE

38.CHESS CLUB JOY OCTOBER 2015,OPEN, 1ST PLACE

39.CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2016, OPEN,1ST PLACE

40. 2016 FLORIDA STATE SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIP-MARCH 2016 k12,FLORIDA STATE CHAMPION


ANTONY GOSPODINOV- MORE THAN 20 TIMES  FIRST PLACE ON CHESS TOURNAMENTS SINCE OCTOBER 2012!!!NATIONAL CHAMPION 2016!!! SCHOLASTIC CHAMPION AT ORLANDO,  FLORIDA STATE CHAMPION FOR 2014 AND  FLORIDA STATE BLITZ CHAMPION FOR 2015!!! 2ND AT 2015 NATIONAL K12 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIP. USCF INVITED ANTONY TO PLAY FOR USA TEAM IN THE 2014 WORLD YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP IN THE OPEN UNDER 8 SECTION IN SOUTH AFRICA!!! HE WAS 9 YEARS OLD WHEN HE BEAT A  MASTER WITH RATING 2252!!!


1.OCTOBER OPEN, U1000. 1ST PLACE.

2. DECEMBER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP, U1000, 1ST PLACE.

3. RITTERS SWISS 14, K-5, 1ST PLACE.

4. ST.PATRICK'S TOURNAMENT, U1000, 1ST PLACE.

5. CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL TOURNAMENT, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE.

6. RITTERS SWISS 16, K-5, 1ST PLACE.

7.  UM CHESS, SCHOLASTIC OPEN, 1ST PLACE.

8. SUNSHINE SUMMER OPEN, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE-SCHOLASTIC CHAMPION!

9. 2014 NORTH REGIONAL, K-3, 1ST PLACE.

10. 2014 FLORIDA STATE SCHOLASTIC, K-3, 1ST PLACE- FLORIDA STATE CHAMPION FOR 2014

11.ROLAND PARK CHESS TOURNAMENT,MAY 2014,OPEN SECTION, 1ST PLACE

12.WEST TAMPA CHESS TOURNAMENT,AUGUST 2014,OPEN SECTION,1ST PLACE

13.WEST TAMPA CHESS TOURNAMENT,NOVEMBER 2014, OPEN SECTION,1ST PLACE

14.FRIDAY NIGHTS CHESS TOURNAMENT JANUARY 2015,OPEN SECTION,1ST PLACE

15.FLORIDA STATE SCHOLASTIC- MARCH 2015 , K3 , 2ND PLACE

K-5 BLITZ, 1ST PLACE. FLORIDA STATE BLITZ CHAMPION FOR 2015

16.ACA_ TAMPA CHESS MAY MAY 23 2015,OPEN SECTION 1ST PLACE

17.ACA_ TAMPA CHESS AUG AUGUST 8 2015,OPEN SECTION 1ST PLACE

18.CHESS CLUB JOY SEPTEMBER 2015,SCHOLASTIC SECTION,1ST PLACE

19.NATIONAL K12 SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS ,DECEMBER 2015.2ND PLACE

20.CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2016, OPEN,1ST PLACE

21. NORTH FLORIDA STATES 2016 K5,1ST, NORTH FLORIDA CHAMPION

22. 2016 FLORIDA STATE SCHOLASTIC CHAMP, К5, 2ND PLACE

23. CHESS CLUB JOY MARCH 2016, OPEN, 1ST PLACE

24.CHESS CLUB JOY JULY 2016,OPEN, 2ND PLACE.HE BEAT A  MASTER IN THIS TOURNAMENT !!!

25.CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2016,OPEN, 2ND PLACE

26. NATIONAL K12 CHAMPIONSHIP, DECEMBER 2016, 1ST PLACE, NATIONAL CHAMPION FOR 5TH GRADE !!!

27.CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2017, 2ND PLACE

28.NORTH FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP,1ST PLACE

29.CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2017,1ST PLACE

30.SEPT 2017 WEST TAMPA TOURNAMENT, 1ST PLACE

31.CHES SCLUB JOY DECEMBER 2017, 1ST PLACE

32.SARASOTA CHESS TOURNAMENT MARCH 2018, 1ST PLACE

33.CHESS CLUB JOY MAY 2018,1ST PLACE

34.CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2019,2ND PLACE

35.CHESS CLUB JOY FEBRUARY 2019,1ST PLACE

36. SYC MARCH 2019, 1ST PLACE

37.CHESS CLUB JOY JULY 2019, 1ST PLACE

38.CHESS CLUB JOY SEPTEMBER 2019, 2ND PLACE

39.SYC SEPT 2019 , 2ND PLACE









STEVEN GAGOV- IS ONE OF OUR BEST STUDENTS, GRADUALLY IMPROVING HIS SKILLS.CHESS CLUB JOY SCHOLASTIC CHAMPION FOR 2015

1. OCTOBER OPEN, U1000, 2ND PLACE.

2. UM CHESS-OCTOBER 2013, INTERMEDIATE, 2ND PLACE.

3. CHESS CLUB JOY DECEMBER 2013, U1000, 2ND PLACE.

4. CHESS CLUB JOY MARCH 2014, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE

5.CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL 2014,SCHOLASTIC,2ND PLACE

6.ROLAND PARK CHESS TOURNAMENT MAY 2014,UNDER 1000, 1ST PLACE 

7.CHESS CLUB JOY MAY 2014,SCHOLASTIC,1ST PLACE

8.WEST TAMPA CHESS TOURNAMENT,AUGUST 2014,SCHOLASTIC,1ST PLACE

9.CHESS CLUB JOY SEPTEMBER 2014,SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE

10.CHESS CLUB JOY NOVEMBER 2014,SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE

11.CHESS CLUB JOY SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIP,NOVEMBER 2015,1ST PLACE




TIMOTEY GOSPODINOV - OVER 30 TIMES FIRST PLACE AT BULGARIA FROM 1981 TO 2007.AFTER 2007 PLAY CHESS TOURNAMENTS ONLY AT USA.CHESS COACH ON 2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS AND 2 FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONS.
President of Saint Petersburg Chess Club & Chess Club Joy.
US Certified Chess coach & Tournament Director
Regional Vice President for West Florida



1.2008 SUNSHINE FEB, OPEN SECTION, 2ND PLACE
2.
2008 FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, U1600,3RD PLACE
3.
SPCC MAY 2010 OPEN SECTION,2ND PLACE
4.
TAMPA BAY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREP , OPEN, 1ST PLACE
5.
SPCC FEBRUARY 2011, OPEN, 2ND PLACE
6.
TAMPA BAY WINTER OPEN, 2ND PLACE
7.
TAMPA BAY FALL OPEN, 2ND PLACE
8.
1-14-12 CHRIST CHURCH, OPEN, 3RD PLACE
9.
SPRING BREAK OPEN, 3RD PLACE
10.
UM CHESS MARCH 2013,OPEN, 2ND PLACE
11.
ST.PATRICK'S TOURNAMENT MARCH 2013, OPEN 2ND PLACE
12.
11TH ANNUAL SOUTHERN CLASS, CLASS  B, 2ND PLACE
13.
CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL TOURNAMENT , OPEN, 1ST PLACE
14.
CHESS CLUB JOY MAY 2013, OPEN, 2ND PLACE
15.
CHESS CLUB JOY JUNE 2013, OPEN, 3RD PLACE
16.
UM CHESS - JULY 2013, OPEN, 2ND PLACE
17.
CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2013, OPEN, 2ND PLACE
18.
CHESS CLUB JOY DECEMBER 2013,OPEN, 2ND PLACE
19.
UM CHESS - JANUARY 2014,OPEN,3RD PLACE
20.
CHESS CLUB JOY MARCH 2014, OPEN, 1ST PLACE
21.
CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL 2014, OPEN, 3RD PLACE
22.
ROLAND PARK CT2 , OPEN, 1ST PLACE
23.
CHESS CLUB JOY JUNE 2014 , OPEN, 2ND PLACE
24.
WEST TAMPA AUGUST , OPEN, 1ST PLACE
25.
ACA_TAMPACHESSNOV , OPEN, 3RD PLACE
26.
CHESS CLUB JOY NOVEMBER 2014 , OPEN, 3RD PLACE
27.
FRIDAY NIGHTS RATED TOURNAMENTS , OPEN, 1ST PLACE
28.
FRIDAY NIGHTS CHESS TOURNAMENT JANUARY, OPEN, 1ST PLACE
29.
ACA_TAMPAJAN, OPEN, 1ST PLACE
30.
CHESS CLUB JOY FEBRUARY 2015,OPEN, 2ND PLACE
31.
CHESS CLUB JOY MARCH 2015 , OPEN, 2ND PLACE
32.
ACA_TAMPACHESSMAY , OPEN, 2ND PLACE
33.
ACA_TAMPACHESSAUG, OPEN, 1ST PLACE
34.
CHESS CLUB JOY JANUARY 2016, OPEN,1ST PLACE
35.CHESS CLUB JOY FEBRUARY 2016, OPEN 1ST PLACE
36. CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2016,OPEN, 2ND PLACE
37.CHESS CLUB JOY NOVEMBER 2016, OPEN, 2ND PLACE
38.CHESS CLUB JOY DECEMBER 2016,OPEN, 3RD PLACE
39.15TH ANNUAL SOUTHERN CLASS CHAMPION,CLASS B, 3RD PLACE
40.CHESS CLUB JOY JULY 2017,OPEN, 3RD PLACE
41.AUG 2017 WEST TAMPA TOURNAMENT, 1ST PLACE
42.CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2018,3RD PLACE
43.CHESS CLUB JOY NOVEMBER 2018,3RD PLACE
44.CHESS CLUB JOY FEBRUARY 2019,3RD PLACE
45.17TH ANNUAL SOUTHERN CLASS CHAMP,CLASS B, 2ND PLACE
46.CHESS CLUB JOY MARCH 2019, 2ND PLACE
47.CHESS CLUB JOY APRIL 2019, 2ND PLACE
48.SYC APRIL 2019, 2ND PLACE
49.CHESS CLUB JOY AUGUST 2019, 1ST PLACE

 

 


 












LOGAN WEAVER-ONE OF MY YOUNGEST STUDENTS.HE IS WORKING VERY HARD AND SOON THAT WILL BE PAYED OFF.NORTH FLORIDA STATES 2016 CHAMPION!!!

1.MARY BRYANT CAMP 2014,TIGERS,1ST PLACE
2. WESTCHASE JULY TOURNAMENT, 2ND PLACE
3. UM CHESS SEPT 2014,ADVANCED, 3RD PLACE
4. OCTOBER WESTCHASE TOURNEY, 3RD PLACE
5. CHESS CLUB JOY NOVEMBER 2014, SCHOLASTIC, 3RD PLACE
6. WESTCHASE CHESS NOV,3RD PLACE

7. CHESS CLUB JOY DECEMBER 2014,SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE
8. 2015 FLORIDA WEST REGIONAL CHAMP, 2ND PLACE
9. MARY BRYANT CAMP 1 2015, OH MYS, 2ND PLACE
10.
NORTH FLORIDA STATES 2016, К3,1ST PLACE,NORTH FLORIDA  CHAMPION!!!
11.
SWISS 39 SCHOLASTIC ,1ST PLACE
12. TAMPA ALL STAR 2016, K3, 1ST PLACE
13. RITTERS SWISS 41, 2016,K6, 1ST PLACE
14. CHESS CLUB JOY MAY 2016, SCHOLASTIC, 2ND PLACE
15. CHESS CLUB JOY JUNE 2016, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE
16.
MARY BRYANT SUMMER 2016, 1ST PLACE
17. CAMP 2016, 1ST PLACE
18.CHESS CLUB JOY SEPTEMBER 2016, SCHOLASTIC, 1ST PLACE
19. CHESS CLUB JOY OCTOBER 2016, SCHOLASTIC, 2ND PLACE
20.
TAMPA BAY MONTHLY RATED DEC16, K3, 1ST PLACE